An Overview

There are over 9,300 dentists in Ontario. Only dentists with a valid Certificate of Registration or licences from the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario are permitted to practise in Ontario. A dentist must satisfy specific academic and professional qualifications and standards set by the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care and the College to obtain a Certificate of Registration.

A major requirement for registration is to be a graduate of a recognized, accredited dental program. Accredited general dentistry programs are those recognized by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of Canada. These include programs taken in Canada, the United States, Australia (for those who graduated on or after March 2010), New Zealand (for those who graduated on or after December 14, 2011), and Ireland (for those who graduated on or after December 5, 2012).  

If you did not graduate from one of these recognized programs then you must first successfully complete either an accredited Qualifying/Degree Completion Program OR the National Dental Examining Board of Canada Equivalency Process. Please see the section on “Internationally Educated/Trained” and contact the NDEB directly: www.ndeb-bned.ca.









FOR ALL CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRATION

The general requirements for all certificates of registration include attestation by the applicant that he or she:

  • has not been found guilty of a criminal offence or an offence under the Narcotic Control Act (Canada) or the Food and Drugs Act (Canada);

  • has not been the subject of a finding of professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity, if registered or licensed to practise dentistry in another jurisdiction;

  • is not the subject of a current professional misconduct, incompetence or incapacity proceeding, if registered or licensed to practise dentistry in another jurisdiction;

  • holds a degree in dentistry as evidence of successful completion of a course in dental studies of at least four years duration at a university-based dental school;

  • is reasonably fluent in English or French;

  • has successfully completed a course in ethics and jurisprudence and other such examinations as set or approved by the College;

  • is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada or has received the appropriate authorization to engage in the practice of dentistry in Canada (Canadian Immigration website: www.cic.gc.ca);

  • has not made false or misleading statements on the application.